?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Cullen Family - Twilight FanArt - G - amandioka's art world Page 2

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> My LJ

September 16th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
amandioka
09:43 pm - The Cullen Family - Twilight FanArt - G
I tried to draw the characters as I picture them, I got close but they're not exactly right.... well, someday I hope to portray them as I imagine them... I have to keep drawing and trying, right?

Here they areCollapse )
Current Mood: restlessrestless

(57 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]
From:cinnamon_kisses
Date:September 21st, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's lovely! I love how itty bitty Alice is. :P Love Rosalie's expression, actually - she looks so stuck up. And Emmett should be just a smidge shorter, yeah, but I think it's right to have him the tallest.

You did a really great job on all the clothing, too.

I also like how everyone else looks fairly comfortable and Bella looks like she was sort of abruptly dragged into the picture by Alice and Edward...or maybe not quite like that, but she looks al ittle uncomfortable, you know? It's good.
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks! :)
I will have to go to the Lexicon so I can check everyone's heights... The more I know about the characters, the better the drawing will be, I guess.
And I'm glad you like the clothing!
[User Picture]
From:harada_sis_08
Date:September 21st, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my goodness! That's AMAZING. Perfect CULLENS!!!!! *.* I love it.
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe :D Thank you!
[User Picture]
From:barbiedollqtpie
Date:September 21st, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Your art work is amazing! No matter what you say! I could not even come close to your amazing talent! I hope to see more in the future! Again great job!!!!
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you so much :)

I love you icon, btw.
[User Picture]
From:bridgetmalfoy
Date:September 21st, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
wowza, amazing!!!!!! i think you captured my version of alive perfectly!
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm happy you liked it!
[User Picture]
From:thisfairytale
Date:September 21st, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This is amazing ♥ Awesome job.

I don't even have anything else to say. It's that good haha :)
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm really happy you liked it :D
From:(Anonymous)
Date:September 21st, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
WOW you drew that? it's amazing!!!
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you! :)
[User Picture]
From:kaiwynn
Date:September 22nd, 2007 12:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
This is really, really beautiful! Do you mind if I friend your art journal?
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you :) And you're welcome to friend my journal, I'm happy that you'd like to do that.
[User Picture]
From:fehrlybrendan
Date:September 22nd, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh it's just beautiful. Really stunning.

Your artwork is always so pretty! :D
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:September 22nd, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks so much! :D I'm so happy you liked it.
[User Picture]
From:alexandral
Date:October 26th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh I absolutely love it! I like Emmett's height - I imagine him as huge as that. I like Bella! Rosalie looks uhappy but well - she wasn't happy to see Bella there, was she?
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:October 29th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Whee \o/
I'm so happy you liked it! :D Thanks so much.
Yeah, I don't think Rosalie would be happy to have Bella there... and she doesn't strike me like a 'person' (should I say vampire? ;P) who smiles in pictures, maybe a sarcastic grin or something... ^^' at least, that's the image I have of her.
[User Picture]
From:radical_teen
Date:October 29th, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I though Rosalie's exression was pretty good. I like your impression of her. And Alice. And Jasper.

But I never really thought of Edward as the sweatshirt kind.
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:October 29th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm happy you liked them :)

Hmm.. I was trying to go for casual when I chose their clothes, but I'm so bad at men's clothes... I'm not very creative with them, and I often choose the wrong kind of clothing they'd use. ^^' What do you think he should wear?
[User Picture]
From:floorcoaster
Date:January 14th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dear amandiokart,

Congratulations! You have been nominated for an award(s) at the Dramione Awards, Round 2! All we need for you to do is respond to this email. By responding with a yes, you will give us the okay to (1)save it to our hard-drives (so we have a copy), (2) post a link to your art at our Live Journal community (dramione_awards), and (3) to allow your artwork to run in the awards. We WILL NOT run your art unless we get the okay from you.

If you aren't a member of the community and would like to join so that you can follow the awards, please go here: http://www.livejournal.com/community/join.bml?comm=dramione_awards

If you don't wish to have your artwork run, we won't; we respect the artist's wishes.

Thank you for the consideration and again, congratulations!

The Dramione Awards mods:

floorcoaster, elvishly, exosomatic, kit_84, liltinybee and drcjsnider.


[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:January 14th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hello!

First, thanks to whoever nominated me. And I`d be very happy to participate, so you`re free to save and host my art. I already joined the comm to see how it goes.

I didn`t know which email to reply to, I hope it`s okay to send a reply through this comment.

Thanks again!
Amanda.
[User Picture]
From:jay_hay
Date:June 12th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
I comment on this over at lion_lamb, but I'm commenting again because this officially one of my favorite pieces of Twilight fanart ever. It's like you and I share a brain. Especially when it comes to Alice and Bella.

Amazing.

Edited at 2008-06-12 12:18 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:amandioka
Date:June 12th, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you so much for commenting again :) me loves comments. And I'm very very happy you liked this picture so much.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:October 19th, 2008 01:46 am (UTC)

critic

(Link)
i really love this pic!!!!
rose looks exactly as i pictured her
edward doesn't look like what i imagined him to be, i think he should be more dropdead gorgeous
alice looks akward
but overall i loove it

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com